UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 1999 > Jan > Jan 28

MJ-12 documents & The Norfolk Regiment Tale

From: William Chalker <bchalker@ozemail.com.au>
Date: Thu, 28 Jan 1999 23:10:10 -0800
Fwd Date: Thu, 28 Jan 1999 11:19:35 -0500
Subject: MJ-12 documents & The Norfolk Regiment Tale


I am following the discussion about the new "MJ12" documents
with interest and I hope that the debate about them can remain
intelligent and directed towards determining the legitimacy of
the material. Already there are significant efforts underway at
determining their validity.  The Woods team have indicated some
interesting information.  Others following the publication of
the documentation and discussion of these efforts to date have
expressed concern.

While the material is intriguing, the manner in which they
surfaced surely begs extreme caution and careful discussion and
reasoned debate.  The experience with the original MJ12 material
from 1987 suggests that the reality will be far different and a
lot of valuable effort will be consumed in overly passionate
debate about the pros & cons of the debate.

I hope cooler heads will prevail, but given the less critical
elements of the ufological movement in recent years and their
capacity to accept everything without much question, I'm a
little pessimistic.

I don't profess to have examined the documents in a great deal
of depth and I'll leave that up to those with greater resources
than mine, but the presence of the Norfolk story is to my mind
particularly troubling and suggestive of an authorship of the
Ist Annual report of MJ12 as post 1965 and not the circa 1954 as
suggested by the document.  The account described in the MJ12
document of the alleged Norfolk 1915 incident is in fact
consistent with the version that first appeared in 1965 with the
statement from ANZAC veterans describing their experience.  The
1965 account, much repeated many times since then in the UFO
literature, got the Regiment wrong.  The MJ12 document states
the same error and uses the same language as the 1965 statement.
Contemporary documenation circa 1919 etc describes a lesser  but
more tragic mystery with the correct regiment.  If the document
was authentically from circa 1954 it would be expected to more
consistent with contemporary 1915-1919 documentation,
particularly official documentation.

I would be certainly interested in how those working closely on
authenticating these documents reconcile this apparent problem.
If it cannot be reconciled the implication is that the Ist
Annual report of MJ12 was written after 1965 and not around 1954
as implied, and by implication is a fabrication.

Paul Begg has documented his detail investigations of the 1915
Norfolk saga in his book "Into Thin Air".  Murray Bott of NZ has
circulated some of the orginal 1965 New Zealand material.

Regards,

Bill Chalker
UFOIC (UFO INVESTIGATION CENTRE)
P.O. Box W42,
West Pennant Hills,
NSW, 2125, AUSTRALIA.

Voice: (Sydney) (02) 9484 4680


[ Next Message | Previous Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp


Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com