UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 2005 > May > May 30

Re: Magonia Supplement No. 56

From: Stanton Friedman <fsphys.nul>
Date: Sun, 29 May 2005 21:20:59 -0300
Fwd Date: Mon, 30 May 2005 07:06:52 -0400
Subject: Re: Magonia Supplement No. 56 


>From: John Harney <magonia.nul>
>To: <ufoupdates.nul>
>Date: Sat, 28 May 2005 21:20:35 +0100
>Subject: Magonia Supplement No. 56

>Magonia Supplement No. 56 has now been published. The main item
>is an article about the Betty and Barney Hill case, by Nigel
>Watson.

>The html edition is available at:

>http://magonia.mysite.wanadoo-members.co.uk/ms56.htm

A quick review of Nigel Watson's article reveals a number of
false and misleading claims. Just to note a few in no particular
order:

1. Barney certainly did not tell me what he is quoted as saying
when I met with he and Betty for hours in Pittsburgh in November
1968.

2. Neither Zeta 1 nor Zeta 2 Reticuli 2. is a double star. This
false claim was made in an article in Fate Magazine by Allen
Hendry based on a foot noted reference to unpublished data in an
article by astronomer Dr. David Bonneau. Hendry didn't check
with Bonneau. Bob Collins and I did. It was a mistake made
because of a peculiarity, in the then, new technique of speckle
interferometry. The peculiarity has been referred to as Mickey's
ears. Neither is a double. This has been known for decades.

3. Jacques Vallee, as I wrote him, had misrepresented what
Marjorie Fish had done, saying she limited her attention to only
sun like stars. There are only 46 of them in the neighborhood.
One of her models has 250 stars in it, of all kinds.

4. Carl Sagan also misrepresented her work. Dr. David Saunders
checked on Betty's position with regard to the model and
verified that the parallax of the models matched.

5. It seems strange that no reference is made to the 32 page
full color booklet containing a number of articles about Ms.
Fish's work (both sides) edited by Terence Dickinson, then
editor of Astronomy Magazine, who published his original article
about a year before the compilation. I still have copies
available at $5. including S and H from me at: POB 958,
Houlton, ME 04730-0958. I notice no mention of the first article
about this work by myself and Bobbi Ann Slate in Saga Magazine.

6. The 'wandering around the hills' explanation to account for
the missing time ignores the roads in New Hampshire. Not London,
crowded with streets.

7. Shouldn't the fact that the medical hypnosis sessions with
Dr. Ben Simon, an outstanding expert on treating shell shock war
veterans, resulted in getting rid of Barney's ulcers, have been
mentioned. Normal treatment didn't take care of the problem.

8. Why quote John Keel about abductions or UFO crashes? He has
never demonstrated that he has done serious investigations of
either. In a long discussion, in some issues of FATE magazine,
with Kevin Randle and I, Keel showed his ignorance about these
and many other ufological matters. In one letter to me he
managed to make 4 major false claims:

  a. Plutonium wasn't produced for use in nuclear weapons. It
is.

  b. All paper used by the government in 1952 was 8" x10"
rather than 8.5 by 11 (re MJ-12 Docs). Wrong.

  c. That Robert Goodard did his rocket research near Aztec,
when it was near Roswell, 300 miles away.

  d. That no Jews received high level security clearances in the
mid-1950s because J. Edgar Hoover was anti-semitic. (I and other
Jewish scientists I worked with, received Q clearances in 1955-
1957 to work on the Aircraft Nuclear Propulsion program. The
FBI did the clearances.

That ought to be enough for starters. I would call the article
very selective choice of data.


Stan Friedman



[ Next Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp


Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com