UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 2007 > May > May 9

Re: Just A Few Roswell Questions - Morris

From: Neil Morris <neil.nul>
Date: Tue, 08 May 2007 15:39:14 +0100
Fwd Date: Wed, 09 May 2007 07:47:00 -0400
Subject: Re: Just A Few Roswell Questions - Morris

>From: Kevin Randle <KRandle993.nul>
>To: ufoupdates.nul
>Date: Mon, 7 May 2007 11:24:56 EDT
>Subject: Re: Just A Few Roswell Questions

>>From: Neil Morris <neil.nul>
>>To: ufoupdates.nul
>>Date: Tue, 01 May 2007 15:41:15 +0100
>>Subject: Re: Just A Few Roswell Questions

>This makes no sense to me. If the AP story hadn't broken, why
>would Cullen Greenesend Johnson out to the base. Johnson told
>me, as I'm sure he told others, that the editor assigned him to
>go out to the base. In fact, according to a chronology printed
>in the Daily Illini (the student newspaper at the University of
>Illinois) the AP story hit the wire at 2:26 PM. At 2:55 there
>was a bulletin to that initial story.

Hi Kevin,

I believe the 2.26pm time refers to CST, the Daily Illini
actually gives the time referenced to their local time which I
think was 4.26pm(CST+2). Fort Worth time was CST+1 ie 3.26pm. We
originally stated the sun/angle time refered to 4.15pm until we
realised FW did not adopt DST until the Unified Time Act in the
early 60's like a number of other US states. A point which _has_
to be clarified when refering to historical news clipping
stating of  times of events. Illinois, like Texas had not
adopted DST in 1947.

>I'm also a little surprised at this suggestion that Johnson took
>only four of the six pictures that he claimed. It seems that the
>quality, composition, and details in six of the pictures match
>well. The seventh, of Newton, is clearly different.

The claim is backed by analysis of the lens geometry used in the
4 surviving negatives. Only 2 of these photographs were taken
with the same lens, those showing Ramey and Ramey with DuBose.
The Marcel images analysis indicates that these images were
taken with a lens of a different focal length, in fact possibly
2 different lens, indicating the Marcel images were possibly
shot by two completely different cameras. Bond only possessed
the 1 lens for his SpeedGraphic and we can see his hat in one of
the Ramey, Ramey/DuBose photographs, this ties him to these 2
negatives(+ 2 other surviving prints).

>Given that the time in Ramey's office is based, not on a
>specific time, but on a range of times based on an analysis of
>the sun angles (and correct me if I'm wrong, but did you know
>the orientation of the office windows to the sun when you made
>the analysis?)

We didn't need the offices orientation as we could see both the
shadow and the object that cast the shadow(a car fender of known
dimentions) through Rameys window. This feature by the way is
_only_  visable if you have a negative scan, it's not visible in
the std prints due to the way the printing process alters the
dynamic range of the image.

>, and we know when the story hit the AP wire, and
>we know that Johnson was told to go out to the base and see
>Ramey after the initial story, the events might not be nearly as
>complex as some would like them to be.

We _don't_ know it was the AP story that triggered Bond's trip
out to FWAAF,  most people _assume_ it was this. Bond claimed
his trip was a reponse to a "flash", this is _not_ a newswire
story it's a warning message to let the subscribers know there
was a breaking story to follow shortly. He was also not sure it
was an AP "flash" and the ST subscribed to at least 6 other
wireservices and had a whole room dedicated to the service
teletypes. We have details of AP's story copy because AP was
_the_ most widespread wireservice but even then we only know of
it's coverage chronology because the Daily Illini writer
happened to quote most of it. There must have been a _lot_ more
"chatter" on the wires that day that hasn't survived. Just look
at the snippets that did survive of the hard copy UP coverage
that was salvaged in Roswell

>BTW, Neil, have you drawn any conclusions about the veracity of
>Johnson's stories, having heard all my taped interviews with

Kevin, I believe the _core_ of Bond's story is true but he
initially made a few large, wrong, but understandable
assumptions. ie  He had no concious memory of Marcel yet there
in the ST's archives along with the pics of Ramey are two of
Marcel, anyone would assume the same photog must have taken them
and one's credited to JBJ. We know now this is highly unlikely
and there is a mechinism employed by the newspapers at the time
that can account for these "outside" photographs being archived
along with original ST material, they were simply bought in from
other photographers on the underground market just as Bond sold
one of his 4 photographs to a wire company that evening and
which finally reappeared in the Bettmann Archive, it's not
credited as an ST photograph but it's one of the 4 Bond took.

Given our timing of Bond's 4 photographs are correct at
3.15pm(+-15mins) FW time, we can easily go along with Bond's
recollection that he was the _only_ photog there _at that time_.

The Marcel pics and the Newton pic _must_ have been taken later
that evening, Newton's shift(single handed therfore the night
shift) didn't start until 6pm _and_ both the Newton and Marcel
pics have elements that indicate they were taken at or around
the same time. Here Kevin is your "press conference", the Marcel
pics indicate different cameras, so more than the one cameraman
plus the Newton pic, even more photogs. But it's highly probable
these were taken anything up to 2-3 hours later than Bond's 4
pictures and just to reinforce the publicity for the cover

Best Regards


Listen to 'Strange Days... Indeed' - The PodCast



[ Next Message | Previous Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp

Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com